International Development Law Organization

SDG 16 Conference | Programme

 Download Programme and Session Information 

DAY 1 - Mon 27 May  |  DAY 2 - Tue 28 May

DAY 3 - Wed 29 May  |  Side Events

Day 1 - Monday

  • 08:30 – 09:30  |  Registration

    Participants will enter the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation through the main entrance and will be directed to the registration desk. Registration will take place on 27 May from 8:30 to 9:30 am. The registration desk will remain open for late arrivals.

    Logistics information here

  • 09:30 – 10:15  |  Welcome and formal opening

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Welcome and introductions:

    H.E. Amb. Elisabetta Belloni, Secretary General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy

    Opening remarks:

    H.E. Emanuela Del Re, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy

    H.E. Omar Hilale, Vice-President of ECOSOC and Permanent Representative of Morocco to the United Nations

    Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under-Secretary-General for Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations

    Ms. Irene Khan, Director-General, IDLO

  • 10:15 – 11:45  |  High-level roundtable: SDG 16 and the transformational vision of the 2030 Agenda

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    SDG 16 as an enabler for the implementation of the 2030 Agenda

    Speakers:

    Hon. Dr. Priscilla Schwartz, Attorney-General and Minister of Justice, Sierra Leone

    Mr. Mohammad Farid Hamidi, Attorney-General, Afghanistan

    Mr. Hassan Haji, Minister of Justice, Somalia

    Ms. Asako Okai, Assistant Administrator, UNDP

    Ms. Jo Weiss, Head of Global Citizenship, White & Case

    Mr. Yoshimitsu Yamauchi, Assistant Vice-Minister of Justice, Japan

    H.E. Amb. Leoni Cuelenaere, Special Advisor on Access to Justice, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Netherlands

    H.E. Amb. Antonio de Aguiar Patriota, Ambassador of Brazil to Italy

    Moderator: Ms. Irene Khan, Director-General, IDLO

  • 11:45 – 12:00  |  Break

    Podium change. Conference will recommence in Sala Conferenze Internazionali 

  • 12:00 – 13:30  |  High-level roundtable: SDG 16 in the context of leaving no one behind

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Leaving no one behind as an entry point for reviewing progress on SDG 16, cross-cutting issues, and reaching the furthest behind first, including those threatened by violence, injustice and exclusion

    Speakers:

    Hon. David Maraga, Chief Justice, Kenya

    Mr. Albie Sachs, former Justice, Constitutional Court of South Africa

    Ms. Sima Samar, Head, Afghanistan Independent Human Rights Commission

    Ms. Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, Special Rapporteur on the sale and sexual exploitation of children

    Mr. Pablo de Greiff, Senior Fellow and Director of the Transitional Justice Program, Centre for Human Rights and Global Justice, New York University School of Law

    Ms. Ana Carolina Paixao de Queiroz, Poncia, 16 x 16 Youth Initiative

    Moderator: Ms. Peggy Hicks, Director of the Thematic Engagement, Special Procedures and Right to Development Division, OHCHR

  • 13:30 – 14:45  |  Lunch and side events

    See Side Event Programme below
  • 14:45 – 16:15  |  Plenary roundtable: Reporting on SDG 16: Data gaps, challenges and opportunities

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Exchange of lessons learned from national monitoring, reporting, and follow-up on SDG16

    Speakers:

    Mr. Enrico Giovannini, Italian Alliance for Sustainable Development

    Ms. Alina Mungiu-Pippidi, Professor of Democracy Studies, Hertie School of Governance, Berlin, Chair of the European Research Centre for Anti-corruption and State-building

    Mr. Celso Herminio Soares Ribeiro, Vice-President, Cabo Verde National Institute of Statistics, Cabo Verde

    Mr. Adrian Franco, Vice-President of the National Institute of Statistics and Geography, INEGI, Mexico

    Ms. Teresa Jennings, Vice-President, LexisNexis

    Mr. Conor Seyle, Director, One Future Earth

    Moderator: Mr. Jean-Luc Lemahieu, Director, Division for Policy Analysis and Public Affairs, UNODC

  • 16:15 – 16:30  |  Break and move to parallel session format

    16:15 – 16:30 | Workstream A: Peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development
    16:15 – 16:30 | Workstream B: Ensuring Access to justice and effective rule of law at all levels
    16:15 – 16:30 | Workstream C: Effective, accountable and inclusive institutions at all levels

    Following the Workstreams A, B, C, refer to Parallel Sessions A1, B1, C2 below

  • 16:30 – 18:00  |  Parallel Session A1: Ending and preventing violence: Advancing peace and sustainable development as mutually reinforcing processes

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Ms. Daniela Ligiero, CEO of Together for Girls and Chair, Executive Committee, Global Partnership to End Violence Against Children

    Mr. Helder Da Costa, General Secretary, g7+ Secretariat

    Ms. Marina Caparini, Senior Researcher, Director of the Governance and Society Programme, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)

    Mr. Vasu Gounden, Executive Director of the African Centre for the Constructive Resolution of Disputes (ACCORD)

    Moderator: Mr. Henk-Jan Brinkman, Chief Strategy and Partnerships Branch, Peacebuilding Support, DPPA

  • 16:30 – 18:00  |  Parallel Session B1: Sustainable Development through access to justice and the rule of law

    Venue: Sala Onofri

    Hon. David Maraga, Chief Justice, Kenya

    Ms. Sultana Kamal, former Executive Director, Ain o Salish Kendra, Bangladesh  

    Mr. Arsène Sendé, Judge and former Minister of Justice and Inspector General of Judicial Services, Central African Republic

    Mr. Cesare Pinelli, Member of the Venice Commission, Head of the Department of Public Law, Sapienza University

    Mr. Gerald Abila, Attorney and Founder, Barefoot Law, Uganda

    Moderator: Mr. Ignacio Saiz, Executive Director, Center for Economic and Social Rights 

  • 16:30 – 18:00  |  Parallel Session C1: Building effective institutions for implementing the SDGs at all levels

    Venue: Sala Aldo Moro

    Ms. Lamia Moubayed Bissat, President of the Institut des finances Basil Fuleihan, Ministry of Finance, Lebanon

    Ms. Julie Gelfand, Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development, Office of the Auditor General, Canada

    Mr. Louis Meuleman, Visiting Professor Public Governance, Leuven University, Belgium

    Ms. Palmira N. Rios, President, Network of Schools of Public Policy, Affairs and Administration (NASPAA), United States

    Moderator: Mr. Shantanu Mukherjee, Chief, Integrated Policy Analysis Branch, Division for Sustainable Development Goals, DESA
  • 18:00 – 18:15  |  Special Remarks by H.E. María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, President of the General Assembly

    Sala Filippo de Grenet e degli Eroi e Valorosi

  • 18:15 – 17:15  |  Reception organized by UNDP 

 

Day 2 - Tuesday

  • 09:30 – 10:45  |  Plenary roundtable: Strategies for accelerating broad and inclusive implementation of SDG 16

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Drawing together cross-cutting themes, overlapping issues

    Speakers:

    Ms. Lenny N. Rosalin, Deputy Minister for Child Development, Ministry of Women Empowerment and Gender Equality, Indonesia

    Ms. Ruth Ssentamu Nankabirwa, Chief Government Whip, Uganda

    Mr. Marcos Bonturi, Director of Public Governance, OECD

    Ms. Shelley Inglis, Executive Director, Human Rights Center, University of Dayton

    Mr. Carlos Negret Mosquera, Chair of the Global Alliance for National Human Rights Institutions

    Moderator: Mr. David Steven, Pathfinders / CIC-NYU

  • 10:45 – 11:00  |  Break - move to parallel session format

    Refer to Parallel Sessions A2, B2, C2 below​

  • 11:00 – 12:30  |  Parallel Session A2: Accelerating progress on peaceful, just and inclusive societies in conflict and crisis situations

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Mr. Ivo Josipovic, Professor at Zagreb Law Faculty

    Ms. Sima Samar, Head, Afghanistan Independent Human Rights Commission

    Ms. Karen Smith, Special Adviser of the Secretary-General on the Responsibility to Protect

    Mr. Hans Born, Assistant Director and Head of the Policy and Research Division, DCAF

    Mr. Cherno Marenah, Solicitor General and Legal Secretary, Gambia

    Moderator: Mr. Samuel Rizk, Conflict Prevention, Peacebuilding & Responsible Institutions, UNDP
  • 11:00 – 12:30  |  Parallel Session B2: Promoting equality and protecting fundamental freedoms

    Venue: Sala Aldo Moro

    Ms. Hilary Gbedemah, Chair of CEDAW Committee

    Ms. Katerina Revocati, Chief Judicial Registrar, Tanzania

    Mr. Mauro Politi, Professor of Law, University of Trento

    Ms. Chiara Adamo, Head, Equality, Human Rights and Democratic Governance Team, Directorate General for Development and Cooperation, European Commission

    Ms. Isabel Penido Machado, Federal Public Defender, Brazil

    Moderator: Mr. Christof Heyns, Director, Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria
  • 11:00 – 12:30  |  Parallel Session C2: Responsive, inclusive, participatory and representative decision-making

    Venue: Sala Onofri

    Ms. Olfa Chérif Soukri, Member of Parliament, Tunisia

    Mr. Anselmo Lee, Senior Adviser, Asia Development Alliance (ADA)

    Ms. Keboitse Machangana, Director, Global Programme, International IDEA

    Mr. Emmanuel Amatepey, Founder and Executive Director, Youth Advocates, Ghana, 16X16 Youth Initiative

    Ms. Rida Altubuly, Mediterranean Women Mediators Network, Libya

    Moderator: Ms. Francesca Tardioli, Deputy Director-General for Political Affairs, Principal Director for the United Nations and Human Rights, Italy
  • 12:30 – 14:00  |  Lunch and side events

    See Side Event Programme below
  • 14:00 – 15:45  |  Parallel Session A3: Promoting dialogue and reducing insecurity

    Venue: Sala Onofri

    Mr. Ernst-Peter Brezovszky, Head of UNESCO Unit, Austrian Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs

    Ms. Samira Baručija, Project Coordinator, Youth for Peace, Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Ms. Rebeca Arias, UN Resident Coordinator, Guatemala

    Mr. Marcel Smits, Director for Europe, Institute for Economics and Peace

    Moderator: Ms. Ann-Belinda Preis, Chief of the Intercultural Dialogue Section, UNESCO
  • 14:00 – 15:45  |  Parallel Session B3: Leveraging laws and policies to combat corruption, illicit financial flows, and organized crime

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Mr. Ernesto Savona, Director, Transcrime (Joint Research Centre of Transnational Crime), Universita Cattolica, Milan

    Ms. Judith Shamalla, Senior Attorney, Civil Litigation and Asset Recovery, Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission, Kenya

    Ms. Anna Alvazzi del Frate, Director of Programmes, Small Arms Survey

    Mr. Mat Tromme, Director, Sustainable Development & Rule of Law Programme, Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law

    Mr. Giovanni Russo, Direzione Nazionale Antimafia e Antiterrorismo, Italy

    Moderator: Mr. Jean-Luc Lemahieu, Director, Division for Policy Analysis and Public Affairs, UNODC
  • 14:00 – 15:45  |  Parallel Session C3: Promoting enabling environments for participation, transparency and access to information

    Venue: Sala Aldo Moro

    Mr. Toby Mendel, Executive Director, Centre for Law and Democracy

    Mr. Clément Nyaletsossi Voule, Special Rapporteur on the Rights to Freedom of Peaceful Assembly and of Association

    Mr. Michel Nussbaumer, Director, Legal Transition Programme, ERBD

    Ms. Kishali Pinto Jayawardena, Commissioner, Right to Information (RTI) Commission, Sri Lanka

    Moderator: Ms. Arelys Bellorini, United Nations Representative, World Vision International
  • 15:45 – 16:00  |  Break and move to plenary session format

    Conference will recommence in Sala Conferenze Internazionali
  • 16:00 – 17:15  |  High-level plenary roundtable: Mobilizing partnerships and next steps

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Highlights from three workstreams (one rapporteur per workstream)

    Key messages and recommendations to feed into the deliberations at the HLPF in July

    Main partnerships and platforms that help mobilize partners from all sectors behind a shared vision for SDG16

    Speakers:

    Highlights from CSO day (5 minutes)

    Highlights from side-events

    Three rapporteurs (7 minutes)

    Moderator: Ms. Maria Francesca Spatolisano, Assistant Secretary-General, Policy Coordination, DESA

  • 17:30 – 18:35  |  Reception organized by the Taskforce on Justice and IDLO

     

 

Day 3 - Wednesday

Special segment on Partnerships, Knowledge Exchange and Capacity Development

  • 09:00 – 10:30  |  Roundtable: Addressing capacity needs and gaps towards SDG 16 implementation and follow up

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Roundtable focusing on main challenges and gaps on capacity development needs related to SDG 16 implementation and recommendations on how to address them.

    Mr. Mattia Fantinati, Under-Secretary of State for Public Administration, Italy

    Prof. Aurelio Guterres, Senior Adviser to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Timor Leste

    Ms. Ekaterine Kardava, Head of Civil Service Bureau, Georgia

    Mr. Harald Küppers, Head of Competence Center, GIZ

    Mr. Kennedy Gastorn, Secretary-General, Asian-African Legal Consultative Organization

    Ms. Marina Migliorato, Head of Sustainability Stakeholders Engagement, Enel, Italy

    Ms. Coco Lammers, Senior Policy Officer, Namati and TAP Network

    Moderator: Ms. Margaret Williams, Senior Coordinator, 16+ Forum

  • 10:30 – 10:45  |  Break

    Change of format - Conference will recommence in Sala Conferenze Internazionali 
  • 10:45 – 10:50  |  Knowledge Exchange Pitches

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Tools and approaches to support SDG 16 implementation

  • 10:50 – 11:10  |  Pitches Session One

    OHCHR 

    PBSO 

    Pathfinders for Peaceful, Just and Inclusive Societies (NYU Centre on International Cooperation) 

    The Danish Institute for Human Rights 

    Enhancing Women's Access to Justice (UN Women, UNDP, UNODC, OHCHR)

    UNDESA/DPIDG 

    UNODC 

    UNDP

    United Nations Global Compact 

    International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions 

    UNICRI

  • 11:10 – 11:15  |  Transition session 

    Followed by Pitches Session Two below
  • 11:15 – 11:35  |  Pitches Session Two

    German Development Institute 

    Saferworld 

    GSMA 

    OECD 

    UN Global Alliance

    ESCAP

    IDLO

    DFID

    International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) 

    International IDEA 

    UNAIDS 

    UNESCO 

    Tap Network

  • 11:35 – 13:00  |  Parallel capacity building mini-workshops for reviewing knowledge exchange and capacity development tools on SDG 16

    Refer to Learning Sessions A, B, C below
  • 11:35 – 13:00  |  Learning Session A: Promoting sustainable and inclusive development through SDG 16

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    UNODC

    PBSO

    Saferworld

    International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI)

    IDLO

    GSMA

    DFID

    UN Women, UNDP, UNODC, OHCHR

    UNESCO

  • 11:35 – 13:00  |  Learning Session B: Tools for strengthened data collection for national monitoring of SDG 16

    Venue: Sala Onofri

    International IDEA

    The Danish Institute for Human Rights

    OECD

    UNODC

    UNDP Oslo Governance Centre

    UN Global Alliance

    UNAIDS

    UNDP

    UNICRI

  • 11:35 – 13:00  |  Learning Session C: Strengthening multi-stakeholder engagement on SDG 16 implementation

    Venue: Sala Aldo Moro

    German Development Institute

    UNDESA/DPIDG

    United Nations Global Compact

    Pathfinders for Peaceful, Just and Inclusive Societies (NYU Centre on International Cooperation)

    International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions

    OHCHR

    ESCAP

    Tap Network

  • 13:00 – 14:00  |  Lunch

    Conference will recommence in Sala Conferenze Internazionali
  • 14:00 – 15:00  |  Plenary roundtable: Towards the SDG16 Thematic Review at HLPF

    Venue: Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Looking forward: Increasing political leadership for SDG16 in the lead up to HLPF and beyond

         Ms. Maria Francesca Spatolisano, Assistant Secretary-General, Policy Coordination, DESA

  • 15:00 – 15:30  |  Closing of the Conference

 

Side Events

  • Monday 27 May  |  13:30 – 14:45  |  The United Nations Legal Identity Agenda: Fulfill the promise to Leave No One Behind

    Venue:   Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Organizers:   UNDP, UNICEF, UNDESA

    FLYER

  • Monday 27 May  |  13:30 – 14:45  |  Inequality before the law and SDGs 3 and 10: how discriminatory laws and enforcement affect violence, equality and health, pushing the marginalised further behind

    Venue:   Sala Aldo Moro

    Organizers:   UNAIDSIDLO

    FLYER

  • Tuesday 28 May  |  12:30 – 14:00  |  The critical role of non-official data in monitoring and implementing SDG 16

    Venue:   Sala Conferenze Internazionali

    Organizers:   SDG Data Initiative

    FLYER

  • Tuesday 28 May  |  12:30 – 14:00  |  Leaving No One Behind: Engaging with Customary and Informal Justice Systems to Provide Justice for All

    Venue:   Sala Aldo Moro

    Organizers:   IDLO, OHCHR

    FLYER

 

 

Co-organized by UN DESA and IDLO 

  

Hosted by the Government of Italy